Conference Schedule

8:00 a.m. Registration and continental breakfast
8:45 a.m. Welcome
9 - 9:45 a.m.
 
Keynote address: Following Flames from Prairie Bluffs to Blackwater Pines by Dr. Lytton John Musselman, Professor of Botany at Old Dominion University, Norfolk, Va.
9:45 – 10 a.m.  Break
10 – 10:45 a.m. Concurrent Sessions (see list below). Three presentations run concurrently.
10: 45 – 11 a.m. Break
11 – 11:45 a.m. Concurrent Sessions (see list below). Three presentations run concurrently.
11:45 – 12 p.m. Break
12:00 – 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 – 2:15 Concurrent Sessions (see list below). Three presentations run concurrently.
2:15 – 2:30 Break
2:30 – 3:30 Concurrent Sessions (see list below). Three presentations run concurrently.
3:30 – 6:00 Social hour, cash bar, Auction and raffle close at 4:30
6:00 – 7:00 Dinner banquet. This will consist of a pasta bar and a chocolate fountain.
7:00 – 8:00 Chapter updates and awards – social hour.

 


Concurrent sessions


10:00 – 10:45 a.m.

  • Timber Rattlesnakes and Hill Prairie Management in Northeast Iowa, presented by Greg Schmidt, Private Lands Biologist, Iowa DNR.
  • Prairie and Woodland Restoration Compared, presented by Stephen Packard, author of Tallgrass Restoration Handbook: for Prairies, Savannas and Woodlands.
  • The Wisconsin Monarch Collaborative: A Proactive, Non-Regulatory Approach to Species Recovery presented by Brenna Jones, Conservation Biologist, Wisconsin DNR.


11:00 – 11:45 a.m.

  • Turtles in Trouble: How to help local turtle populations, presented by Rebecca Christoffel, President, Snake Conservation Society & co-director of Turtles for Tomorrow.
  • Restoring Conservative Species: Where ecology, economics and mythology collide, presented by Scott Weber, Bluestem Farm.
  • Southwest Wisconsin Grasslands Network- engaging private landowners with impactful promotion of grasslands for wildlife, water, farms and communities, presented by Cindy Becker, Southwest Grasslands Network Coordinator, Driftless Area Land Conservancy.

1:30 – 2:15 p.m.

  • Prairie Butterflies and Moths: identification, natural history, and management, presented by Armund Bartz, Driftless Area Ecologists, WI-DNR.
  • Exploring Methods and efficient timing for control of invasive plants, presented by Jared Urban, WI-DNR State Natural Area Volunteer Coordinator.
  • Biodiversity strategies: How staff, stewards, advocates and educators can build a culture of conservation, presented by Stephen Packard, author of Tallgrass Restoration Handbook: for Prairies, Savannas and Woodlands.

 

Panel discussions

There will be two concurrent panel discussions between 2:30 and 3:30 p.m.

Planting Seeds: Using programs and social media to foster a love of prairies among all generations.

Panelists will be:

  • Martha Querin-Schultz, TPE Southwest Chapter Board Member and Social Media Administrator.
  • Gary Eldred, TPE Director Emeritus and one of the founders of The Prairie Enthusiasts.
  • Amy Chamberlain, TPE Empire-Sauk Member, and Moely Prairie Site Volunteer/Social Media Coordinator.

Common problems and solutions among conservation organizations

Panelists will be:

  • Carol Abrahamzon, Executive Director, Mississippi Valley Conservancy.
  • Cindy Becker, Blue Mounds Area Project (BMAP).
  • Executive Director, Driftless Area Land Conservancy.
  • Chris Kirkpatrick, Executive Director, The Prairie Enthusiasts.

 


Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.